Service Medals - United Task Force (UNITAF) - Arma 3



Service Medals

Services Medals recognise a long-term consistent dedication to UNITAF, either through combat deployments, time in service or grade, or dedication to training over a sustained period of time.




MOF

UNITAF Medal of Freedom (MOF)

As a physically delivered award, the UNITAF Medal of Freedom highest award for contributions to UNITAF. It is bestowed for especially meritorious contributions to the interests of United Task Force over a sustained period of time, that in the eyes of the Commanding Officer and the Headquarters, are above and beyond the call of duty.



MOM

UNITAF Medal of Merit (MOM)

The second highest award for contributions to UNITAF, for meritorious contributions to the interests of United Task Force over a sustained period of time.



JSAM

Joint Service Achievement Medal (JSAM)

For achieving a high level of combat competence in all combat areas.

Attachments

Joint Service Achievement Medal with Bronze Star
with Bronze Star
For and having achieved Tier II in all combat proficiencies

Joint Service Achievement Medal with Silver Star
with Silver Star
For and having achieved Tier III in all combat proficiencies

Joint Service Achievement Medal with Gold Star
with Gold Star
For and having achieved Tier IV in all combat proficiencies

Superior Joint Service Achievement Medal
Superior Joint Service Achievement Medal
For and having achieved Tier V in all combat proficiencies





Recipients


PDR

Professional Development Ribbon (PDR)

Awarded for being in membership of the organisational Chain of Command, for more than a year in any consecutive term or commission.

Attachments

Distinguished Professional Development Ribbon
Distinguished Professional Development Ribbon
For more than a 3 years in any consecutive term or commission.

Superior Professional Development Ribbon
Superior Professional Development Ribbon
For more than a 6 years in any consecutive term or commission.





Recipients


OPLM

Outstanding Public Leadership Medal (OPLM)

Sustained leadership and exceptionally high-impact leadership achievements should demonstrate the individual's effectiveness in advancing the Agency's goals and image in present and future terms



ETAM

Exceptional Technology Achievement Medal (ETAM)

Early technology development significantly contributing to the UNITAF mission, exemplary collaborative effort in achieving significant technology transfer or exceptional utilization of a UNITAF-developed technology resulting in a significant application


Recipients


VSA

Volunteer Service Award (VSA)

Awarded to contributors of the unit that provide outstanding service to non combat departments in the dedication of the execution of the aims and objectives of the unit.

Attachments

Distinguished Volunteer Service Award
Distinguished Volunteer Service Award
For and having distinguished service to non combat departments.






ECM

Education Command Medal (ECM)

Engaged in significant training or educational activity for which no other campaign or service medal is authorized.

Attachments

Education Command Medal with Bronze Star
with Bronze Star
For and having instructed in excess of 100 hours.

Education Command Medal with Silver Star
with Silver Star
For and having instructed in excess of 200 hours.

Education Command Medal with Gold Star
with Gold Star
For and having instructed in excess of 400 hours.





Recipients


YSM

Long Service Medal (YSM)

Awarded on completion of each year of active service to any member of one the task force units on the anniversary of every 365th day of continuous service.

Attachments

1 Year Long Service Medal
1 Year Long Service Medal
On completion of 1 Year of continuous service.

2 Year Long Service Medal
2 Year Long Service Medal
On completion of 2 Years of continuous service.

3 Year Long Service Medal
3 Year Long Service Medal
On completion of 3 Years of continuous service.





Recipients
Maj James (2 Year)
Capt Kevin (2 Year)
1Lt Jari (1 Year)
1Lt Ben (Ret.) (1 Year)
2Lt Mattjamco (1 Year)
2Lt Deksterus (1 Year)
SFC Johannes (1 Year)
SSgt Skelly (2 Year)
Cpl Zero (2 Year)
Cpl BigRed (2 Year)
MSP Bex (1 Year)
SPC Attackbee (Ret.) (1 Year)
SPC Flubber Dubber (1 Year)
SPC STORM (1 Year)
PFC Mason (2 Year)
PFC Trifle (1 Year)
PFC Ghost (1 Year)
PFC Bradley (1 Year)
PFC J. Wilson (Ret.) (1 Year)
PFC Maciek (Ret.) (2 Year)
PFC Squido (2 Year)
Pvt Jadd (1 Year)
Pvt Norseman (1 Year)
Pvt Ryolitt (Ret.) (2 Year)
Pvt Darren (Ret.) (1 Year)
Pvt Kaddion (1 Year)
Pvt Dobbie (Ret.) (1 Year)


COSM

Combat Operations Service Medal (COSM)

Engaged in significant activity for which no other campaign or service medal is authorized.

Attachments

Combat Operations Service Medal with Bronze Star
with Bronze Star
For and having deployed in combat in excess of 200 hours.

Combat Operations Service Medal with Silver Star
with Silver Star
For and having deployed in combat in excess of 500 hours.

Combat Operations Service Medal with Gold Star
with Gold Star
For and having deployed in combat in excess of 1000 hours.





Recipients
Maj James (with Silver Star)
Capt Kevin (with Silver Star)
1Lt Ben (Ret.) (with Bronze Star)
1Lt Jari (with Silver Star)
2Lt Deksterus (with Bronze Star)
2Lt Mattjamco (with Silver Star)
SFC Korean Falcon (with Bronze Star)
SFC Dungworth (with Bronze Star)
SFC Johannes (with Bronze Star)
SSgt Skelly (with Bronze Star)
Sgt WhiteWolf
Sgt Zuka (with Bronze Star)
Sgt SkullCollector
Sgt Crossy (with Bronze Star)
Sgt Scape (with Bronze Star)
Cpl LegacyStetson (with Bronze Star)
Cpl BigRed (with Bronze Star)
Cpl Aiedail
Cpl Zero (with Bronze Star)
Cpl Chelmy (with Bronze Star)
Cpl Dreolic (with Bronze Star)
Cpl Noah_Hero
Cpl hotspur
Cpl William
MSP Bex (with Bronze Star)
MSP Luke (with Bronze Star)
MSP Ainz Ooal Gown (with Bronze Star)
SPC Astreo
SPC Flubber Dubber (with Bronze Star)
SPC Mectus
SPC Sean-TheLeprechaun
SPC Jules
SPC Natlos
SPC Nomad (with Bronze Star)
SPC Wavan (with Bronze Star)
SPC Hrusi
SPC Mohawk (with Bronze Star)
SPC Trustii (Ret.)
SPC STORM (with Bronze Star)
SPC Fire Hawk
SPC Link (Ret.)
SPC TommyHel
SPC Attackbee (Ret.) (with Bronze Star)
PFC Nico
PFC Maciek (Ret.)
PFC Clarke
PFC Pete
PFC Mason (with Bronze Star)
PFC Jeb Saur
PFC J. Wilson (Ret.)
PFC Cross (Ret.)
PFC Siberian
PFC Bradley (with Bronze Star)
PFC Bomer
PFC Edoardo
PFC Sharkhus (Ret.)
PFC Trifle (with Bronze Star)
PFC Squido (with Bronze Star)
PFC Ghost
PFC Reefa
Pvt JaSmAn
Pvt Darren (Ret.)
Pvt SoapyTarantula
Pvt Kaddion
Pvt Ryolitt (Ret.) (with Bronze Star)
Pvt Waerm


POS

Field Exercise Service Medal (POS)

Engaged in significant educational activity for which no other campaign or service medal is authorized.

Attachments

Field Exercise Service Medal with Bronze Star
with Bronze Star
For and having deployed on 100 hours of Field Training Exercises.

Field Exercise Service Medal with Silver Star
with Silver Star
For and having deployed on 200 hours of Field Training Exercises.

Field Exercise Service Medal with Gold Star
with Gold Star
For and having deployed on 400 hours of Field Training Exercises.





Recipients
Maj James (with Bronze Star)
Capt Kevin (with Bronze Star)
1Lt Jari (with Bronze Star)
2Lt Deksterus (with Silver Star)
2Lt Mattjamco (with Bronze Star)
SFC Johannes (with Bronze Star)
SFC Dungworth (with Bronze Star)
SFC Korean Falcon (with Bronze Star)
Cpl LegacyStetson (with Bronze Star)
Cpl Chelmy (with Bronze Star)
MSP Bex (with Bronze Star)
MSP Luke (with Bronze Star)
SPC Wavan


SOM

Support Operations Service Medal (SOM)

Engaged in significant operational support activities for which no other campaign or service medal is authorized.

Attachments

Support Operations Service Medal with Bronze Star
with Bronze Star
For and having supported operations as a GM (Intelligence Staff) in excess of 100 hours.

Support Operations Service Medal with Silver Star
with Silver Star
For and having supported operations as a GM (Intelligence Staff) in excess of 200 hours.

Support Operations Service Medal with Gold Star
with Gold Star
For and having supported operations as a GM (Intelligence Staff) in excess of 400 hours.





Recipients
1Lt Jari (with Bronze Star)
2Lt Mattjamco (with Silver Star)
SFC Dungworth
Sgt Zuka
MSP Luke (with Bronze Star)
SPC Mectus
Pvt JaSmAn



Some aspects of this website are fictional. United Task Force is an online gaming organisation that simulates real-world military operations using Arma 3, a sandbox PC game and custom software. Any usage herein of logos, representations of nations or military organisations is done for the sole purpose of historical representation and under fair use.

The UTFN software, utfn.net and unitedtaskforce.net is the sole intellectual property of United Task Force (UNITAF) and it's IP rights holders, All rights are reserved. ©2019-2021