Service Medals - United Task Force (UNITAF) - Arma 3



Service Medals

Services Medals recognise a long-term consistent dedication to UNITAF, either through combat deployments, time in service or grade, or dedication to training over a sustained period of time.




MOF

UNITAF Medal of Freedom (MOF)

As a physically delivered award, the UNITAF Medal of Freedom highest award for contributions to UNITAF. It is bestowed for especially meritorious contributions to the interests of United Task Force over a sustained period of time, that in the eyes of the Commanding Officer and the Headquarters, are above and beyond the call of duty.



MOM

UNITAF Medal of Merit (MOM)

The second highest award for contributions to UNITAF, for meritorious contributions to the interests of United Task Force over a sustained period of time.



JSAM

Joint Service Achievement Medal (JSAM)

For achieving a high level of combat competence in all combat areas.

Attachments

Joint Service Achievement Medal with Bronze Star
with Bronze Star
For and having achieved Tier II in all combat proficiencies

Joint Service Achievement Medal with Silver Star
with Silver Star
For and having achieved Tier III in all combat proficiencies

Joint Service Achievement Medal with Gold Star
with Gold Star
For and having achieved Tier IV in all combat proficiencies

Superior Joint Service Achievement Medal
Superior Joint Service Achievement Medal
For and having achieved Tier V in all combat proficiencies





Recipients


PDR

Professional Development Ribbon (PDR)

Awarded for being in membership of the organisational Chain of Command, for more than a year in any consecutive term or commission.

Attachments

Distinguished Professional Development Ribbon
Distinguished Professional Development Ribbon
For more than a 3 years in any consecutive term or commission.

Superior Professional Development Ribbon
Superior Professional Development Ribbon
For more than a 6 years in any consecutive term or commission.





Recipients


OPLM

Outstanding Public Leadership Medal (OPLM)

Sustained leadership and exceptionally high-impact leadership achievements should demonstrate the individual's effectiveness in advancing the Agency's goals and image in present and future terms



ETAM

Exceptional Technology Achievement Medal (ETAM)

Early technology development significantly contributing to the UNITAF mission, exemplary collaborative effort in achieving significant technology transfer or exceptional utilization of a UNITAF-developed technology resulting in a significant application


Recipients


VSA

Volunteer Service Award (VSA)

Awarded to contributors of the unit that provide outstanding service to non combat departments in the dedication of the execution of the aims and objectives of the unit.

Attachments

Distinguished Volunteer Service Award
Distinguished Volunteer Service Award
For and having distinguished service to non combat departments.





Recipients


ECM

Education Command Medal (ECM)

Engaged in significant training or educational activity for which no other campaign or service medal is authorized.

Attachments

Education Command Medal with Bronze Star
with Bronze Star
For and having instructed in excess of 100 hours.

Education Command Medal with Silver Star
with Silver Star
For and having instructed in excess of 200 hours.

Education Command Medal with Gold Star
with Gold Star
For and having instructed in excess of 400 hours.





Recipients
Maj James (with Bronze Star)
Capt Kevin (with Bronze Star)
1Lt Jari
2Lt Korean Falcon (with Bronze Star)
2Lt Mattjamco
MSG Zuka (with Bronze Star)
MSG Dungworth
SFC WhiteWolf
SFC SkullCollector
Cpl LegacyStetson
SP2 Deksterus (with Bronze Star)
PFC Luke


YSM

Long Service Medal (YSM)

Awarded on completion of each year of active service to any member of one the task force units on the anniversary of every 365th day of continuous service.

Attachments

1 Year Long Service Medal
1 Year Long Service Medal
On completion of 1 Year of continuous service.

2 Year Long Service Medal
2 Year Long Service Medal
On completion of 2 Years of continuous service.

3 Year Long Service Medal
3 Year Long Service Medal
On completion of 3 Years of continuous service.





Recipients
Maj James (2 Year)
Capt Kevin (2 Year)
1Lt Jari (1 Year)
1Lt Ben (Ret.) (1 Year)
2Lt Mattjamco (1 Year)
MSG Dungworth (1 Year)
MSG Johannes (1 Year)
MSG Zuka (1 Year)
SFC Skelly (Ret.) (2 Year)
SSG Crossy (1 Year)
SSG Scape (1 Year)
Cpl LegacyStetson (1 Year)
Cpl Sean-TheLeprechaun (1 Year)
Cpl William (1 Year)
Cpl BigRed (2 Year)
SP2 Nomad (1 Year)
SP2 Ainz Ooal Gown (1 Year)
SP2 Bex (1 Year)
SP2 Deksterus (1 Year)
SP3 Mason (2 Year)
SP3 Hrusi (1 Year)
SP3 Attackbee (Ret.) (1 Year)
SP3 Mohawk (1 Year)
SP3 Astreo (1 Year)
SP3 Flubber Dubber (1 Year)
SP3 Fire Hawk (1 Year)
SP3 Zero (Ret.) (2 Year)
SP3 STORM (Ret.) (1 Year)
PFC Trifle (Ret.) (1 Year)
PFC Ghost (1 Year)
PFC Pete (1 Year)
PFC Bradley (Ret.) (1 Year)
PFC J. Wilson (Ret.) (1 Year)
PFC Maciek (Ret.) (2 Year)
PFC Squido (2 Year)
PFC Clarke (1 Year)
Pvt Jadd (1 Year)
Pvt T. Ashworth (1 Year)
Pvt Norseman (1 Year)
Pvt Darren (Ret.) (1 Year)
Pvt Ryolitt (Ret.) (2 Year)
Pvt Kaddion (1 Year)
Pvt Dobbie (Ret.) (1 Year)


COSM

Combat Operations Service Medal (COSM)

Engaged in significant activity for which no other campaign or service medal is authorized.

Attachments

Combat Operations Service Medal with Bronze Star
with Bronze Star
For and having deployed in combat in excess of 200 hours.

Combat Operations Service Medal with Silver Star
with Silver Star
For and having deployed in combat in excess of 500 hours.

Combat Operations Service Medal with Gold Star
with Gold Star
For and having deployed in combat in excess of 1000 hours.





Recipients
Maj James (with Silver Star)
Capt Kevin (with Silver Star)
1Lt Ben (Ret.) (with Bronze Star)
1Lt Jari (with Silver Star)
2Lt Korean Falcon (with Bronze Star)
2Lt Mattjamco (with Silver Star)
MSG Zuka (with Bronze Star)
MSG Dungworth (with Bronze Star)
MSG Johannes (with Bronze Star)
SFC WhiteWolf (with Bronze Star)
SFC Skelly (Ret.) (with Bronze Star)
SFC SkullCollector (with Bronze Star)
SSG Aiedail (with Bronze Star)
SSG Chelmy (with Bronze Star)
SSG Crossy (with Bronze Star)
SSG Scape (with Bronze Star)
Cpl Taru
Cpl Nico (with Bronze Star)
Cpl LegacyStetson (with Bronze Star)
Cpl BigRed (with Bronze Star)
Cpl Shahid-e-Gomnam
Cpl Sean-TheLeprechaun (with Bronze Star)
Cpl Dreolic (with Bronze Star)
Cpl Prius
Cpl hotspur
Cpl William (with Bronze Star)
SP2 Bex (with Bronze Star)
SP2 Deksterus (with Bronze Star)
SP2 Nomad (with Bronze Star)
SP2 Ainz Ooal Gown (with Bronze Star)
SP3 Flubber Dubber (with Bronze Star)
SP3 Astreo (with Bronze Star)
SP3 Jules
SP3 Zero (Ret.) (with Bronze Star)
SP3 Mason (with Bronze Star)
SP3 Hrusi (with Bronze Star)
SP3 Wavan (with Bronze Star)
SP3 Trustii (Ret.)
SP3 Mohawk (with Bronze Star)
SP3 Edoardo (with Bronze Star)
SP3 Bomer
SP3 STORM (Ret.) (with Bronze Star)
SP3 Fire Hawk (with Bronze Star)
SP3 Fowlds
SP3 Link (Ret.)
SP3 TommyHel (Ret.)
SP3 Attackbee (Ret.) (with Bronze Star)
PFC Maciek (Ret.)
PFC Lexsal
PFC Clarke (with Bronze Star)
PFC Vyqe
PFC Pete
PFC Mectus (Ret.)
PFC Natlos (with Bronze Star)
PFC Blackdragon
PFC Jeb Saur (with Bronze Star)
PFC PMCRUGBY (with Bronze Star)
PFC B.Miller
PFC J. Wilson (Ret.)
PFC Cross
PFC Siberian (with Bronze Star)
PFC Yoi Blackkit
PFC mtb
PFC Bradley (Ret.) (with Bronze Star)
PFC Trifle (Ret.) (with Bronze Star)
PFC Sharkhus
PFC ryyszla (with Bronze Star)
PFC Luke (with Bronze Star)
PFC Squido (with Bronze Star)
PFC Noah_Hero
PFC Ghost
PFC Reefa (Ret.)
PFC SuspiciousFox
PFC Scotsy
PFC Matthias
Pvt Darren (Ret.)
Pvt JaSmAn
Pvt SoapyTarantula
Pvt Minipily
Pvt Kaddion
Pvt Waerm
Pvt Ryolitt (Ret.) (with Bronze Star)
Pvt Khan


POS

Field Exercise Service Medal (POS)

Engaged in significant educational activity for which no other campaign or service medal is authorized.

Attachments

Field Exercise Service Medal with Bronze Star
with Bronze Star
For and having deployed on 100 hours of Field Training Exercises.

Field Exercise Service Medal with Silver Star
with Silver Star
For and having deployed on 200 hours of Field Training Exercises.

Field Exercise Service Medal with Gold Star
with Gold Star
For and having deployed on 400 hours of Field Training Exercises.





Recipients
Maj James (with Silver Star)
Capt Kevin (with Silver Star)
1Lt Jari (with Silver Star)
2Lt Korean Falcon (with Silver Star)
2Lt Mattjamco (with Bronze Star)
MSG Johannes (with Bronze Star)
MSG Dungworth (with Bronze Star)
MSG Zuka (with Bronze Star)
SFC SkullCollector (with Bronze Star)
SFC WhiteWolf (with Bronze Star)
SSG Aiedail
SSG Chelmy (with Bronze Star)
Cpl Dreolic (with Bronze Star)
Cpl William (with Bronze Star)
Cpl Shahid-e-Gomnam
Cpl Sean-TheLeprechaun (with Bronze Star)
Cpl Nico
Cpl LegacyStetson (with Bronze Star)
SP2 Deksterus (with Silver Star)
SP2 Bex (with Bronze Star)
SP2 Ainz Ooal Gown (with Bronze Star)
SP3 Fowlds
SP3 Mohawk (with Bronze Star)
SP3 Astreo
SP3 Fire Hawk (with Bronze Star)
SP3 Hrusi
SP3 Wavan
SP3 Edoardo
PFC PMCRUGBY
PFC B.Miller
PFC ryyszla
PFC Mectus (Ret.)
PFC Luke (with Bronze Star)
Pvt Khan
Pvt Minipily


SOM

Support Operations Service Medal (SOM)

Engaged in significant operational support activities for which no other campaign or service medal is authorized.

Attachments

Support Operations Service Medal with Bronze Star
with Bronze Star
For and having supported operations as a GM (Intelligence Staff) in excess of 100 hours.

Support Operations Service Medal with Silver Star
with Silver Star
For and having supported operations as a GM (Intelligence Staff) in excess of 200 hours.

Support Operations Service Medal with Gold Star
with Gold Star
For and having supported operations as a GM (Intelligence Staff) in excess of 400 hours.





Recipients
Maj James
1Lt Jari (with Bronze Star)
2Lt Mattjamco (with Silver Star)
MSG Zuka (with Bronze Star)
MSG Dungworth (with Bronze Star)
Cpl Nico
PFC Luke (with Bronze Star)
PFC Mectus (Ret.)
Pvt JaSmAn



Some aspects of this website are fictional. United Task Force is an online gaming organisation that simulates real-world military operations using Arma 3, a sandbox PC game and custom software. Any usage herein of logos, representations of nations or military organisations is done for the sole purpose of historical representation and under fair use.

The UTFN software, utfn.net and unitedtaskforce.net is the sole intellectual property of United Task Force (UNITAF) and it's IP rights holders, All rights are reserved. ©2019-2022